Individual Awards

Seventh Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School Percent
Sanjula Pingali 1st West High School 7 210 87.50%
Danju Liu (Zoe) 2nd Midvale Middle School 7 177 73.75%
Malavika Singh 3rd West High School 7 172.5 71.88%
Thushar Reppale 4th Wasatch Junior High 7 169.5 70.63%
Eric Chen 5th Midvale Middle School 7 166.5 69.38%
Simon Kerr 6th Early Light Academy 7 154.5 64.38%
Nathan Zhou 7th Waterford 7 147 61.25%
Ethan Katz 8th Providence Hall Junior High 7 145.5 60.63%
Jacob Brinton 9th Mountain Ridge Junior High 58.75%
Tommy Varghese 10th Waterford 57.50%
Ben Rich 11th South Cache Middle School 56.25%
Jay Clegg 11th Draper Park Middle School 56.25%

Eighth Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School Percent
Tarun Kumar Martheswaran 1st Waterford 8 229.5 95.63%
Ilha Hwang 2nd Midvale Middle School 8 189 78.75%
Masaki Tanaka 3rd Waterford 8 186 77.50%
Michael Lu 4th Midvale Middle School 8 177 73.75%
John Baird 5th Midvale Middle School 8 171 71.25%
Daphne Liu 5th West High School 8 171 71.25%
Ryan Bartholomew 7th Mountain Ridge Middle School 8 163.5 68.13%
Braydon Le 8th Bennion Junior High 8 160.5 66.88%
Bryce Crouse 9th Wasatch Junior High 66.25%
Tama Bahr 10th Karl G. Maeser Academy 65%
Giyoung Kim 10th West High School 65%

Ninth Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School Percent
Collin Allred 1st Mountain Ridge Junior High 9 220.5 91.88%
David Ban 2nd Logan High School 9 219 91.25%
Grant Daniels 3rd Timpview High School 9 210 87.50%
Evan LaForge 4th Waterford 9 204 85%
Graeme Clayton 5th Millcreek Junior High 9 199.5 83.13%
Seyi Jung 5th Wasatch Junior High 9 199.5 83.13%
Samuel Farrell 7th Timpview High School 9 198 82.50%
Sefan Mada 8th West High School 9 189 78.75%
Mark Argyle 9th Timpview High School 71.25%
Peter Jensen 10th Mountain Ridge Junior High 70%

Tenth Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School Percent
Alex Cheng 1st Place Hillcrest High School 83.13% $100.00
Zachary Barbanell 2nd Place West High School 80% $100.00
Eli Child 3rd Place Timpview High School 76.88% $100.00
Emil Geisler 4th Place Bountiful High School 76.88% $100.00
Ethan Beckstand 5th Place Timpanogos High School 71.88% $100.00
Jared Lane 6th Place Utah County Academy of Sciences 71.25% $100.00
Alan Zhao 7th Place Hillcrest High School 66.25% $100.00
Lucy Ward 8th Place Bountiful High School 63.13% $100.00

Eleventh Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School Percent
Thomas Draper 1st Place Mountain View High School 95%
Josh Speckman 2nd Place West High School 92.50% $100.00
Winston Stucki 3nd Place Skyline High School 74.38% $100.00
Spencer Durham 4th Place American Fork High School 71.25% $100.00
Kanishka Ragula 5th Place Skyline High School 70% $100.00
Tanisha Martheswaran 6th Place Waterford 67.50% $100.00
Juyoung Kim 7th Place West High School 63.75% $100.00
Benjamin Dahl 8th Place Timpview High School 61.25% $100.00

Twelfth Grade Awards

Student Name Award Given School
Liam Thomas 1st Place West High School 88.13% $100.00
Annie Yun 2nd Place West High School 84.38% $100.00
Quinlan Leishman 3rd Place Bountiful High School 81.88% $100.00
Seth Corbridge 4th Place American Fork High School 66.25% $100.00
Brian Udall 5th Place (Tie) Springville High School 65.63% $100.00
Alex Mastrangelo 5th Place (Tie) West High School 65.63% $100.00
Dylan Webb 7th Place Skyline High School 63.13% $100.00
Jonah Barber 8th Place ACMES 60.63% $100.00

Team Awards

12th Grade Results

Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Leam Thomas 211.5 571.5 West High School 5A $25.00
Annie Yun 202.5 $25.00
Alex Mastrangelo 157.5 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Dylan Webb 151.5 384 Skyline High School 4A $25.00
Jack Fan 120 $25.00
Hao Zhou 112.5 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Cole Lee 108 307.5 Park City High School 3A $25.00
Daniel Tabin 103.5 $25.00
Maximill Askmo 96 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Alyssa Varghese 108 312 The Waterford School 2A $25.00
Randy Quarles 102 $25.00
Sophie Gauthier 102 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Chi Pham 102 297 American Preparatroy Academy 1A $25.00
Isaac Ipson 99 $25.00
Francisco Martinez 96
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Jonah Barber 145.5 340.5 AMES Charter $25.00
Julia Nguyen 108 $25.00
Mariam Kergaye 87 $25.00

11th Grade Results

Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Joshua Speckman 222 375 West High School 5A $25.00
Juyoung Kim 153 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Winston Stucki 178.5 441 Skyline High School 4A $25.00
Kanishka Ragula 168 $25.00
Vikrant Ragula 94.5 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Peter Christensen 117 309 Morgan High School 3A $25.00
Emma Lindley 96 $25.00
Haley Bess 96 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Tanisha Martheswaran 162 381 The Waterford School 2A $25.00
Tiffany Xu 118.5 $25.00
Sam Vermeer 100.5 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
RAMALINGAMKEE 105 283.5 American Preparatoy Academy 1A $25.00
Alexander Bennett 97.5 $25.00
Merl Blanchard 81 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Alex Montgomery 130.5 358.5 NUAMES Charter $25.00
Andrew Martin 123 $25.00
Jacob Baggett 105 $25.00

10th Grade Results

Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Zachary Barbanell 192 339 West High School 5A $25.00
Shriya Pingali 147 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Alexander Cheng 199.5 498 Hillcrest High School 4A $25.00
Alan Zhoa 159 $25.00
Aidan Copinga 139.5 $25.00
Stephen Yu 139.5
Team Members Team Score Name of School Divison
Eric Christensen 114 289.5 Morgan High School 3A $25.00
Brook Grow 88.5 $25.00
Leonard Craven 87 $25.00
Bryson Gunn 87 $25.00
Carson Wilkins 87
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Elizabeth McClellan 118.5 325.5 Karl G Maeser Preparatory 2A $25.00
Ellis Anderson 111 $25.00
Cassidy Wiersdorf 96 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Spencer Denbleyker 99 262.5 American Preparatory School – Draper 1A $25.00
Gloria Lacombe 84 $25.00
Josh Nettleton 79.5 $25.00
Team Members Team Score Name of School Division
Jared Lane 171 381 Utah County Acadmey of Sciences Charter $25.00
Bruce Brewer 106.5 $25.00
Benton Staheli 103.5 $25.00

Southern Utah Winners

Lyle Prince (Grade 11) 139.5 Success Academy $25.00
Samantha Roberts (Garde 11) 111 Emery High School $25.00

Overall Junior Winner

Tarun Kumar Martheswaran The Waterford School $150.00

Overall Senior Winner

Thomas Draper Mountainview High School $200.00

Awards from Savage Family Foundation

$500.00
$500.00