Individual Awards

Seventh Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
Tarun Martheswaran 1st Place The Waterford School
Hha Hwang 2nd Place Midvale Middle School
John Baird 3rd Place (Tie) Midvale Middle School
Kyle Holland 3rd Place (Tie) Channing Hall IB World School
Max Lepore 5th Place Midvale Middle School
Brigham Child 6th Place Mill Creek Junior High
Bryce Crouse 7th Place Wasatch Jr High
Daniel Sampson 8th Place (Tie) Bennion Jr High
Brian Keller 8th Place (Tie) Wasatch Jr High

Eighth Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
David Ban 1st Place Mount Logan Middle School
Evan Laforge 2nd Place The Waterford School
Samuel Farrell 3rd Place Provo High School
Seyi Jung 4th Place Wasatch Jr High School
Mary Jenkins 5th Place Provo High School
Grant Daniels 6th Place Provo High School
Graeme Clayton 7th Place Mill Creek Junior High
Stefan Mada 8th Place Wasatch Jr High

Ninth Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
Alex Cheng 1st Place Hillcrest High School
Lucy Ward 2nd Place Mill Creek Junior High
Allen Zhao 3rd Place Hillcrest High School
Chenkai Luo 4th Place West High School
Zach Barnanell 5th Place (Tie) West High School
Jared Lane 5th Place (Tie) Freedom Prep Academy
Stephen Yu 5th Place (Tie) Hillcrest High School
Megan Zeng 8th Place Wasatch Jr High

Tenth Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
Joshua Speckman 1st Place West High School
Daniel South 2nd Place The Waterford School
Spencer Durham 3rd Place American Fork High School
Tanisha Martheswaran 4th Place The Waterford School
Mitchell Simmons 5th Place West High School
Juyoung Kim 6th Plaace West High School
Ale Montgomery 7th Place NUAMES
Matthew Hilton 8th Place West Lake High School

Eleventh Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
Annie Yun 1st Place West High School
Quinlan Leishman 2nd Place (Tie) Bountiful High School
Rohan Jairam 2nd Place (Tie) West High School
Dylan Webb 4th Place Skyline High School
Raymond Li 5th Place Logan High School
Jonah Barber 6th Place Academy for Math Engineering Science
Patricia Gao 7th Place Timpview High School
Ronald Chiang 8th Place (Tie) Wasatch High School
Grace Kim 8th Place (Tie) Wasatch High School

Twelfth Grade Awards

Student Name
Award Given
School
Yang Yan 1st Place The Waterford School
Anthony Cheng 2nd Place Hillcrest High School
Benjamin Baker 3rd Place West High School
Brandon Wada 4th Place Logan High School
Sean Letendre 5th Place St. Joseph Catholic High School
C Zagorecmarks 6th Place (Tie) Alta High School
Yeonchul Choi 6th Place (Tie) Skyline High School
Tristi Stucker 8th Place Park City High School